PROGRAM

Preliminary Program (Version: June 7th 2010)


HIGHLIGHTS

H.D. Woods Memorial Lecture
Guylaine VALLÉE, Professor, Université de Montréal

Inaugural Pierre Verge Lecture
The Honourable Mr. Justice Louis LeBel, Supreme Court of Canada

Round Tables with Labour Market Partners

1. Assessing the Labour Relations Framework

Chair :
Gilles TRUDEAU (Université de Montréal)

Michel ARSENAULT (President, Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Québec - FTQ), Me Brian W. BURKETT (Partner, Heenan Blaikie), Claudette CARBONNEAU (President, Confédération des syndicats nationaux - CSN), Anthony GILES (Director General, Strategic Policy, Analysis and Workplace, Human Resources and Skills Development Canada), Roger LECOURT (Former Labour Deputy Minister, Government of Quebec / Consultant with the International Labour Organization), Me Jeffrey SACK (Partner, Sack Goldblatt Mitchell)

2. The Economic Crisis in the Public Services and Sector: Future Perspectives for Collective Representation

Chair :
Martine D'AMOURS (Université Laval)

Louis ROY (First Vice-president, Confédération des syndicats nationaux - CSN), Lucie MARTINEAU (President General, Syndicat de la fonction publique du Québec - SFPQ), Réjean PARENT (President, Centrale des syndicats du Québec - CSQ), Dominique VERREAULT (President, Alliance du personnel professionnel et technique de la santé et des services sociaux - APTS), Régine LAURENT (President, Fédération interprofessionnelle de la santé du Québec - FIQ) (to be confirmed)

3. The Future of Employee Representation at Walmart

Chair : Gregor MURRAY (Université de Montréal)

Nelson LICHTENSTEIN (University of California at Santa Barbara), Louis BOLDUC (Quebec Assistant to the Canadian Director, United Food and Commercial Workers, and Vice-President of the QFL), Me Claude LEBLANC (Philion Leblanc Beaudry), Me Steven BARRETT (Sack Goldblatt Mitchell), Roy ADAMS (McMaster University / University of Saskatchewan), Lance COMPA (Cornell University)

4.
The Role of Financial and Economic Information and Training in Labour-Management Relations

Chair : Claude RIOUX (CRIMT)

Jean SYLVESTRE (Director General, Fondation de la formation économique, Fonds de solidarité FTQ), Yvan DUCEPPE (MCE Conseils), Michel GIRARD (Vice-président Opérations Usines Canadiennes, AbitibiBowater inc.), Christian DUFOUR (Institut de recherches économiques et sociales), Jacques LESSARD (Regional Director, Quebec Region, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Human Resources and Skills Development Canada)

Plenaries

1. Origins and Evolution of Employee Representation Regimes

Chair :
Jacques BÉLANGER (Université Laval)

Christian BRUNELLE (Université Laval), Nelson LICHTENSTEIN (University of California at Santa Barbara), Jacques ROUILLARD (Université de Montréal), Richard HYMAN (London School of Economics and Political Science)

2.
Contemporary Challenges to Representation at Work

Chair : Esther DÉOM (Université Laval)

Urwana COIQUAUD (HEC Montréal), Charles HECKSCHER (Rutgers University), Adelheid HEGE & Christian DUFOUR (Institut de recherches économiques et sociales), Charlotte YATES (McMaster University)

3.
Emerging Models, Actors and Strategies for Representation at Work

Chair : Jean-Noël GRENIER (Université Laval)

Mark HALL (University of Warwick), Martine D'AMOURS (Université Laval), Janice FINE (Rutgers University)

4.
Rethinking Employee Representation

Chair :
Gregor MURRAY (Université de Montréal)

Harry ARTHURS (Osgoode Hall Law School, York University), Barbara POCOCK (University of South Australia), Jean CHAREST (Université de Montréal), Lance COMPA (Cornell University)

Workshops

Researchers from more than 25 countries, and amongst them some of the most renowned in their field, will present, in workshops, more than 250 papers. The 58 workshops in the program connect with a wide range of issues relating to the changing forms of employee representation and beyond. For details of the various workshops, please consult the preliminary program.