Top
Spacer Accueil Forum sur l'innovation syndicale Journées d'étude sur l'avenir syndical Publications Remerciements Le CRIMT
Spacer    
Spacer JOURNÉES D'ÉTUDE
sur l'avenir syndical
Spacer    
Spacer
Spacer Un   Deux   Trois   Quatre
Séances d'ateliers
 
Spacer Les stratégies visant à assurer une plus grande représentativité syndicale  
Spacer    
Spacer

 
  Atelier 2.1 : Des syndicats pour qui ? La représentation des travailleurs migrants
Spacer        
  Présidente : Kim Voss (University of California at Berkeley)
 
Spacer          
Spacer          
   
 
Gerhard Bosch
(University Duisburg-Essen)


Transnational labour markets and national wage setting systems in the EU

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 20:03

PowerPoint : Bosch
 
Darragh Golden
(University College Dublin)

Representing Migrant Workers in the Construction Industry: A Comparative Study Between Ireland and Italy

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 15:57
PowerPoint : Golden

 
Marcus Kahmann
(IRES)

Unequal brothers: Comparing trade union responses to labour migration in France and Germany

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 19:21
PowerPoint : Kahmann
 
Jason Foster
(Athabasca University)

From “Canadians First” to “Workers Unite”: Evolving Union Narratives Regarding Migrant Workers

Langue
: anglaise
Durée : 14:23
PowerPoint : Foster
 
Spacer          
         
 
Période de questions et réponses

Langue : bilingue
Durée : 36:42
         
Spacer          
Spacer          
  Atelier 2.2 : Travailleurs culturels, collectivité, collaboration et coopération  
Spacer          
  Présidente : Amanda Coles (CRIMT)  
Spacer          
Spacer          
   
 
Nicole Cohen
(York University)


Individuals vs. The Collective: Union Strategies for Representing Freelance Cultural Workers

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 15:32
PowerPoint : Cohen
 
Matt Stahl
(Western University)


Proletarians to Rentiers? The Talent Guilds and the Residual Right, 1930-1960

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 13:43
PowerPoint : Stahl
 
Larry Haiven
(Saint Mary's University)


Cultural and Artistic Co-operatives as a Form of Collective Worker Interest Representation

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 18:41
PowerPoint : Haiven
 
Marie-Josée Legault
(TELUQ)


Commentaire

Langue : française
Durée : 6:24
 
Spacer          
         
 
Période de questions et réponses

Langue : bilingue
Durée : 47:32
       
Spacer
       
Spacer          
  Atelier 2.3 : Problème, politiques et perspectives pour les travailleurs culturels et la citoyenneté sociale  
Spacer          
  Président : Larry Haiven (Saint-Mary's University)  
Spacer          
Spacer          
   
 
Martine D'Amours
(Université Laval)

Marie-Josée Legault
(TELUQ)

The inspiration of Quebec’s Act respecting the professional status of performing artists

Langue : française
Durée : 19:04
PowerPoint : D'Amours
 
Amanda Coles
(CRIMT)


Shaking Out the Red Carpet: A labour-based analysis of cultural policy & the creative economy

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 21:23
PowerPoint : Coles
 
Johanna Weststar
(Western University)


Commentaire

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 15:23
 
Période de questions et réponses

Langue : bilingue
Durée : 46:22
 
Spacer
       
Spacer          
  Atelier 2.4 : Nouvelles approches en matière de recrutement syndical  
Spacer          
  Président : Kurt Vandaele (European Trade Union Institute)  
Spacer          
Spacer          
   
 
Flemming Ibsen
(University of Aalborg)
Jens Arnholtz
(York University)

Christian Lyhne Ibsen
(University of Copenhagen)

Importing Low Density Ideas to High Density Revitalisation. The ’Organising Model’ in Denmark

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 15:14
PowerPoint : Ibsen
 
Miguel Martinez Lucio
(University of Manchester)
Heather Connolly
(University of Warwick)

Stefania Marino
(University of Manchester)

Justice for Janitors ‘goes Dutch’: Organising and regulation as competing models?

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 15:16
PowerPoint : Lucio
 
Melanie Simms
(University of Warwick)

Jane Holgate
(Leeds University)
Edmund Heery
(Cardiff University)

Union Voices: Tactics and Tensions in UK Organizing

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 14:44
PowerPoint : Simms
 
Craig Brown
(Central Queensland University)

Lee Di Milia
(Central Queensland University)
Gordon Stewart
(Central Queensland University)


The ‘organising approach’ as a solution to trade union decline: an Australian case study

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 13:09
PowerPoint : Brown
 
Spacer          
     
 
Sandra Cockfield
(Monash University)

Peter Holland
(Monash University)

Outsourcing Trade Unions Recruitment: A new model for rejuvenation

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 16:43
PowerPoint : Cockfield
 
Période de questions et réponses I

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 14:00

Période de questions et réponses II

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 19:28
   
Spacer          
Spacer          
  Atelier 2.5 : Nouvelles contraintes, nouvelles stratégies ? Mutations du droit du travail et stratégies patronales  
Spacer          
  Président : Gregor Murray (Université de Montréal)  
Spacer          
Spacer          
   
 


Mélanie Laroche
(Université de Montréal)
Mathieu Dupuis
(Université de Montréal)
Marie-Ève Bernier

(Université de Montréal)


Les stratégies antisyndicales : typologie, état de la jurisprudence et effets sur les campagnes de syndicalisation

Langue : française
Durée : 15:46

PowerPoint : Laroche

 
Jorge Carrillo
(COLEF)

Graciela Bensusan
(UAM-X)

Silvana Gurrera
(Ministry of Labour, Argentina)
Patrice Jalette
(Université de Montréal)

Employment Practices in Unionized Subsidiaries of Multinational Companies Operating in Three American Countries

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 17:30
PowerPoint : Carrillo
 
Steen E. Navrbjerg
(University of Copenhagen)

Trine B. Larsen
(University of Copenhagen)


Yellow unions in high union density industrial relations. The case of Denmark

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 13:34
PowerPoint : Navrbjerg
 
Sophie Béroux
(Université Lyon 2 / Triangle)

Jean-Michel Denis
(Université Paris Est / CEE)


Les syndicats non confédérés confrontés aux nouvelles règles de représentativité : quelles possibilités, quels obstacles ? Réflexion à partir du cas de l’Union Syndicale Solidaire

Langue : française
Durée : 17:34
PowerPoint : Béroux
 
Spacer          
       
 
Pier-Luc Bilodeau
(Université Laval)


Les défis de la représentation syndicale en contexte de pluralisme : l’industrie québécoise de la construction après le Projet de loi 33

Langue : française
Durée : 15:47
 
Période de questions et réponses

Langue : bilingue
Durée : 25:18
     
Spacer          
Spacer          
  Atelier 2.6 : Vers des formes de représentation inclusive  
Spacer          
  Présidente : Cathy Brigden (RMIT University)    
Spacer          
Spacer          
   
 
Diane Gagné
(UQTR)

Les clauses de disparités de traitement : Naviguer en eau trouble…des précaires chez les "protégés" ?

Langue : française
Durée : 15:24
PowerPoint : Gagné
 
Sue Williamson
(University of Sydney)

Gender Equality Bargaining: A key to union revitalisation and modernisation?

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 15:12
PowerPoint : Williamson
 
Lynne Pajot
(STTP)

Using Gender-based Provisions to Increase Participation of Women in the Trades

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 11:01
PowerPoint : Pajot

 
Denis Lemelin
(Président national, STTP)
Jamie Kass
(STTP)

Améliorer la vie des travailleuses et travailleurs qui ont des enfants ayant des limitations fonctionnelles

Langue : française
Durée : 8:49

PowerPoint : Lemelin
 
       
 
France Bernier
(Conseillère, CSQ)
Claire Montour
(Présidente, FSQ-CSQ)
Martine Gagnon
(Conseillère, CSQ)

Au-delà de l’individualisme et du paradigme générationnel : comprendre les demandes particulières pour trouver des solutions collectives. Vers de nouvelles pratiques syndicales

Langue : française
Durée : 17:05
PowerPoint : Bernier


Période de questions et réponses

Langue : bilingue
Durée : 33:39
     
Spacer          
Spacer          
  Atelier 2.7 : L'organisation syndicale dans l'économie informelle : recherche et pratique  
Spacer          
  Président : Yanick Noiseux (Université de Montréal)  
Spacer          
Spacer          
  Eaton McCoy Reyes Mushongera  
 
Adrienne E. Eaton
(Rutgers University)

Susan J. Schurman
(Rutgers University)
Rebecca Gumbrell-McCormick
(Birkbeck, University of London)
Richard Hyman
(LSE)
Camille DiLeo
(Rutgers University)
Gilma Madrid Berroterán
(IFWEA)
Sahra Ryklief
(IFWEA)
Mihai Varga
(European University Institute)
Verna Viajar
(LEARN)

Organizing of Informal Workers Around the Globe:  An Overview

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 18:12
PowerPoint : Eaton
 
Molly McCoy
(Solidarity Center)


The informal economy work of the Solidarity Center

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 16:39
 
Orlando Reyes
(Union of Autonomous Workers, FENTAE)


Securing labor rights and access to social protection for own-account workers in Honduras

Langue : espagnol
Durée : 15:22
PowerPoint : Reyes
 
Vimbai Mushongera
(Zimbabwe Congress of Trade Unions)


An alliance between informal workers and a national level labor federation

Langue : anglaise
Durée : 17:43
PowerPoint : Mushongera
 
Spacer                
  Q&A              
 
Période de questions et réponses

Langue : bilingue
Durée : 28:40
       
Spacer          
Spacer